Projecttitle:
Consumers and measures to reduce energy consumption
Project description:

The results of the project KONSENS shows the energy and CO2 reduction potential that can be reached by consumer-oriented policy measures, but also looks at their effectiveness and social implications. In order to conduct this analysis, the integrated environment-energy-economy model e3.at was used and extended by different types of households. Energy related policy measures were analysed with regard to their energy efficiency as well as their social impacts on different population groups. Stakeholders and experts were invited to participate in the project by taking part in several workshops. Special importance were given to the public and scientific dissemination of the results.

Publications

Stocker, A., Polzin, C., Arzberger, T., Hinterberger, F., Groẞmann, A. & Wolter, M. I. (2011): Verteilungseffekte und Reformoptionen ausgewählter energiepolitischer Maßnahmen. Working Paper Nr. 1 des Projekts KONSENS: KonsumentInnen und Energiesparmaßnahmen: Modellierung von Auswirkungen energiepolitischer Maßnahmen auf KonsumentInnen. Überarbeitete Version Mai 2011, Wien.
Groẞmann, A., Wolter, M. I. & Stocker, A. (2011): Das Integrierte Umwelt-Energie-Wirtschaft-Modell e3.at - Modelldokumentation. Working Paper Nr. 2 des Projekts KONSENS: KonsumentInnen und Energiesparmaßnahmen: Modellierung von Auswirkungen energiepolitischer Maßnahmen auf KonsumentInnen, Wien.
Groẞmann, A., Wolter, M. I., Stocker, A., Polzin, C. & Aigner, E. (2011): Energie und Verteilung: Die Situation der Privaten Haushalte. Working Paper Nr. 3 des Projekts KONSENS: KonsumentInnen und Energiesparmaßnahmen: Modellierung von Auswirkungen energiepolitischer Maßnahmen auf KonsumentInnen, Wien.
Wolter, M. I., Groẞmann, A., Stocker, A. & Polzin, C. (2011): Auswirkungen von energiepolitischen Maßnahmen auf Wirtschaft, Energiesystem und private Haushalte. Beschreibung der KONSENS-Modellierungsergebnisse. Working Paper Nr. 4 des Projekts KONSENS: KonsumentInnen und Energiesparmaßnahmen: Modellierung von Auswirkungen energiepolitischer Maßnahmen auf KonsumentInnen.
Chart:
Duration:
2009
2011
Contracting entity:
Klima- und Energiefonds Österreich
Cooperation partner:
Sustainable Europe Research Institute (SERI), Wien
Contact:
Project team members:
Project website:
Models
Alias:
at-konsens